Privacy Policy

Customer trust is our biggest asset

Back in Action is a family firm established over 25 years ago. We are ethically and passionately against the distribution of personal data. At no time have we ever passed on personal data to an outside company.

Recent laws have been introduced in order to force other companies to follow our high standards, and these new laws, nicknamed "cookie law" have created many media headlines and perhaps some scare stories.

There is a chance that some web users are now worried about some very innocent practices which actually greatly enhance their own web experience.

At Back in Action we'd like to reassure you that we have been compliant with the new rules for many years, and we are delighted to be able to provide consumer information below to confirm this.

Customer trust is our biggest asset, and if you'd like to see what our clients think of us please visit Trustpilot

“Couldn't believe the excellent service we received from Back in Action. From the user friendly web site to the next day delivery, everything was faultless (good product as well!!!). Would highly recommend.”
Mrs Diane Woodcock - click here to read more

Privacy

Back in Action is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy sets out how Back in Action uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Contact

If you believe that any information we may be holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at THIS address:

Back in Action
43 Woodside Road
AMERSHAM on the Hill
Bucks
HP6 6AA

We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

“After having a session on a Mobiliser at your Bristol office I had the best nights sleep for months & months. I have rented one for a month, if only after one session it gave results like that, myself and my partner are really looking forward to the forthcoming benefits. After this morning's session I'm already feeling rejuvenated.”

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Payment Processing

Payments are processed via HSBC.

However we understand some people are wary of entering Credit Card details into online orders. Our web site therefore has a unique feature whereby you can fully complete a web order without making payment, and then conclude payment with one of our staff after checking the order is right for you etc.

Information you give us

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from April 2012

“Thank you so much for your fantastic service! It was a pleasure speaking with such a professional, knowledgeable and friendly person. Having had terrible experiences trying to purchase the same products elsewhere (tired and emotional at 38 weeks pregnant!) it was a breath of fresh air to deal with someone who made promises they could keep - everything came when you said it would and you called when you said you would. Thanks again.”

What we collect

If you choose to provide it, then in order to facilitate communications with you we will record personal details such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number either from information that you have given us whilst using the website or from any personal correspondence with us, such as emails.

We also automatically collect information, but not personal details as per the last paragraph, about your visit to our site using Google Analytics. This information is used to make your visit to our site more efficient, and to help us follow browsing preferences on our site so that we can make regular improvements.

What we do with the information we collect

Many of our clients are attempting to recover from extreme back pain, and we run a consultancy system that allows them to get e-based advice and guidance 24/7.

The prime use of this system is to support users of our exceptional Mobiliser system. This is an example of a genuinely valuable use of email tracking and cookies ... we can see if Mobiliser users received our last piece of advice, and if it is essential advice that might be missed we can resend or call them. By this system we help thousands of people a year to recover after years of pain.

As you can see not all uses of cookies and data storage are troublesome, but as the law now requires us to be formal here is our "what we do with the information" statement
We use and require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • Fulfillment of your order and to manage any future service issues.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • We will use your personal details in order to respond to your queries about the services we provide.
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
“All in all, I'm not sure how I would ever have coped without Back in Action. At a time when no one understood my pain they stepped in and supported me through a difficult time. I have recommend them endlessly to people I know with bad backs and always will. Their service, products and advice are second to none and if I didn't have a job I so enjoyed already, I might be making an application to be a salesperson!!”

How we use cookies

We occasionally issue session cookies when strictly necessary for the operation of the website.

We use Google Analytics, which will issue cookies to help track how visitors use our website. This helps us monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not, and helps us make improvements to this website. These do not hold any personal information. Further information on Google Analytics and Privacy can be found here: www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

We also use Google AdWord remarketing on the Back in Action website. This is a type of advertising that provides you with a selection of Back in Action products when you visit other carefully selected websites. This will take the form of banner advert that will show you products we think you might be interested in based on your browsing history on the Back in Action website. The technology used to make this happen in based on cookies. We would like to continue to display content that is relevant to you, but you can choose to opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager

Third party services such as YouTube, Google Maps, Twitter, Facebook, Trustpilot, product demonstrators and product configurators may also issue cookies.

You can find out more about what cookies are, how to control them and delete them here: www.aboutcookies.org You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Information Requests

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the address on the contact page of this website.

Email tracking

As we said above ... Many of our clients are attempting to recover from extreme back pain, and we run a consultancy system that allows them to get e-based advice and guidance 24/7.

The prime use of this system is to support users of our exceptional Mobiliser system. This is an example of a genuinely valuable use of email tracking and cookies ... we can see if mobiliser users received our last piece of advice, and if it is essential advice that might be missed we can resend or call them. By this system we help thousands of people a year to recover after years of pain.

Our newsletters employ tracking so that we can monitor at an individual level whether a recipient has opened the email and what content they have clicked on. We only send our newsletter to recipients who have signed up to receive it. Recipients are able to easily unsubscribe from the newsletter if they wish.

Call Recording

Please note that calls to our shops may be recorded for training and quality purposes.

The real value of Back in Action

Hopefully you are reassured that we are a trustworthy place to order from.

If you would like to know about our star products or to read what our clients say about us on an independent review site please see the links below.